LEGAL DISCLAIMER

Publisher

The www.beaugrenelle-paris.com website is published by SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE, Partnership of 97 400 000.00 euros whose registered office is located at 28-32 avenue Victor Hugo, 75116 Paris, registered at the Nanterre Trade and Companies Register under number 801-271-297.

Phone : 01 40 40 40 50

Publishing manager :

  • The publishing manager is Philippe BAROUILLET, in his capacity of Beaugrenelle Shopping Center Manager, can be contacted by email at contact@beaugrenelle-paris.com
  • The department in charge of monitoring the website is the Marketing&Digital communication department of Beaugrenelle, that can be contacted by email at contact@beaugrenelle-paris.com 

Design, development and maintenance of the Website :

The provider in charge of the development and the maintenance of the Website is :
NOVACOM ASSOCIES
38 rue du Sentier,
75002 Paris
 
Email : contact@novacom-associes.net
Site : http://www.novacom-associes.net/

Website hosting and data storage :

The provider in charge of the Website hosting is :
OWENTIS
132-190 bld de Verdun 92413 Courbevoie
Tél. +33 (0)1 41 99 11 44

CNIL declaration :

www.beaugrenelle-paris.com has filed a declaration with the French Data Protection Authorities (CNIL) under number P#y0782263k.

Protection of personal data

In accordance with the French Data Protection act of January 6, 1978 amended in 2004, the Website user is informed that personal information collected on this site is subject to a data processing by the department Marketing & Digital communication of Beaugrenelle center, especially when connecting to the Site or through online forms filled out by the user.
By becoming a registered user as a member or by answering a survey or any other request on the website, the user acknowledges that he / she is voluntarily providing to SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE, some personally identifiable data about him / her (name, address, phone number or email address) ("personal data"). The SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE is authorized to use such personal data in response to a user request, to execute commands or to communicate them a specific information of their account. 
SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE may use personal information to contact the user in the context of business needs whether for offers, sales events or to make online surveys to better understand the needs and profiles customers of Beaugrenelle Center.

However, the SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE does not rent or sell in any form to any third party personal data of the user without the prior permission of the latter. In any case, the User remains free not to become a registered user as a member, not responding to surveys SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE or any other questionnaire.
The user is informed that he / she has a right to access, rectify and delete his personnal data by writing to: Beaugrenelle - Marketing & Digital communication - 16 Rue Linois - 75015 PARIS.
The user may also, for legitimate reasons, oppose the processing of his personal data.
The user is informed that cookies may be used to provide the user with tailored information from a Web site. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to the user's browser, which may then be stored on the user's system. The cookie does not identify the user but it is only used to locate information about a User browsing the portal. At any time, the user has a right to access, delete and modify personal data collected via cookies.

Intellectual property

The entire site www.beaugrenelle-paris.com is protected by French and international legislation on intellectual property. All texts, graphics, photographs, maps, logos, videos, sounds, marks (etc.) and more generally all the elements comprising the site www.beaugrenelle-paris.com may not, in accordance with article L122 -4 of the French Code of Intellectual Property, be subject to any representation or reproduced in part or in any medium without the express prior permission of the publisher.

Failure to comply with this prohibition constitutes an infringement may result in civil liability and / or criminal penalties. The publisher reserves the right to take legal action against anyone who does not comply with this prohibition. 
Similarly, it is strictly forbidden to use or reproduce the name BEAUGRENELLE-Paris and / or its logo, alone or associated in any capacity whatsoever and on any media whatsoever without the prior written consent of publisher. 

Trademarks and Logos

The trademarks and logos appearing on the Site are the property of their respective owners. According to the French law any reproduction —total or partial representation— of these marks or logos alone or integrated with other elements, without the express written permission of the owner of the trademark or logo is prohibited, and engage the responsibility of the user as defined in Articles L. 713-2 and L. 713-3 of the French Code of intellectual property.

Responsibility of the publisher

The information provided on the site www.beaugrenelle-paris.com are provided for guidance and do not engage the responsibility of the publisher. They may be changed or updated without notice.

The publisher also reserves the right at any time and without notice to make improvements and / or changes to www.beaugrenelle-paris.com .

The responsibility of the publisher can not be held liable for :

Responsibility of users

Users of this site is liable for damages of any kind, tangible or intangible, direct or indirect damage caused to any third party, including www.beaugrenelle-paris.com, due to the use or illegal use of the website www.beaugrenelle-paris.com itself and / or one of its components whatever the cause and place of such damages, and guarantees the publisher of the consequences of actions or claims which it may from therefore be subject. 
The www.beaugrenelle-paris.com Website user also waive all claims against the publisher in the case of prosecutions conducted by a third party against it because of the use and / or illegal use of the website www.beaugrenelle-paris.com.

Modification of Legal Disclaimer :

The SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE reserves the right to change this legal disclaimer at any time. The user therefore undertakes to consult it regularly.

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Presentation of the eBeaugrenelle Service :

eBeaugrenelle is a service which, via its Internet site (http://www.beaugrenelle-paris.com) and mobile application (Beaugrenelle), aims to allow customers of the Centre Beaugrenelle, located at 16 Rue Linois, 75015 Paris, to be informed of the latest news and commercial offers in the centre and the stores and to have available a set of services to make shopping, consumption and leisure easier.
In particular, customers can:

  • Obtain practical information regarding the centre, its services and the stores,
  • Access news and commercial offers from the stores
  • Become a member by creating their own account and configuring their personal space in order to follow their favourite stores and be informed in line with their interests.
  • Make use of an indoor geolocation system in the centre to memorise the store locations and their shopping itineraries

The use of the eBeaugrenelle service is free of charge.
Users understand that the use of the eBeaugrenelle service via its site or its mobile application constitutes the implicit acceptance of these General Terms and Conditions. Users recognise that they possess the competence and means and tools required to access the eBeaugrenelle service. The use of the application for a minor and/or adult under guardianship implies that this person has obtained the consent of his/her parents or legal representative. For minors and/or adults under guardianship, Beaugrenelle reserves the right to verify the prior authorisation of the parents and/or legal representative.

Article 1 – Definitions

"App": this designates the "Beaugrenelle" mobile Internet application that can be downloaded from the Site and "App Store" and "Google Play" download platforms
"Site": this designates the Beaugrenelle Internet site, available at the address: http://www.beaugrenelle-paris.com
"eBeaugrenelle service": this designates all the software tools and functions made available to Users to assist them in their shopping and leisure activity in the Beaugrenelle shopping centre.
"User": this designates any person using the app or Beaugrenelle site;
"Smartphone": this designates the mobile phones with a touchscreen and running under an operating system compatible with the App, namely the IOS and Android technologies.
"Member": this designates a user who has registered free of charge.

Article 2 – Purpose

The purpose of these General Terms and Conditions is to define the conditions under which Users are authorised to access and use the eBeaugrenelle service made available to them via the Site and/or the App.

Article 3 - Access to the Service

3.1. Creating a Beaugrenelle Member account

There is no obligation to create a member account. Users may use the App and/or the site freely and anonymously. However, unless registered, users will not be able to access certain functions or services reserved solely for users with an account. An account can be created either from the Site or the App. Thereafter, Users can access their personal space via the Site or the App, according to their preferences and the place where they are.
This means that a User wishing to take advantage of all the functions of the eBeaugrenelle Service must create an account using the online registration form. At all times, Users may modify and complete the personal data that they communicated on registration, but they undertake that these data are nonetheless complete and exact, in particular regarding the mandatory data. Users are informed that by becoming members, they will benefit from partner offers and services. Furthermore, if they accept that the centre uses their geolocation data, they will automatically participate in the centre loyalty programme.
Member Account    
Registration is free and once registered, Users become Beaugrenelle Members with no limit as to the duration. However, Users who do not use the Service for 1 year shall be sent an e-mail asking them whether they wish to remain a Member. If, after one month, there is no answer, the account shall be cancelled and the personal data deleted.
 

3.2. Registration procedure

1) Users must complete the registration form on the Site or App and fill in the following data fields:

REGISTRATION FORM, Mandatory data,

  • Title (Mr, Ms)
  • Name, first name
  • Valid e-mail address, this address is used as the identifier to access the account and eBeaugrenelle services,
  • A password chosen by the user which shall be personal and confidential.

REGISTRATION FORM, Optional data

  • Date of birth
  • Accept to receive the Beaugrenelle newsletter, YES by default 
  • Accept to receive Partner offers, NO by default

2) Users validate the fact that they have read and accept the General Terms and Conditions by checking the appropriate box
3) Users receive a link in an e-mail that is used to activate their registration and to ensure that the e-mail address entered is their personal identifier.

3.3. Additional personal data

Once the account has been created, the account can be completed with additional personal data required for authentication purposes, such as telephone number and postal address (in particular for sending prize lots associated with the loyalty programme).

  • Address, post code
  • Country
  • Telephone number
  • Interests
  • Car
  • Children
  • Reduced mobility

3.4. Updating personal data

1) Users recognise that their accounts are personal and identify them in a unique way; users may only possess one account, same name, same e-mail address
2) Users are responsible for the acts and behaviour of any person using the user's account and are thereby responsible for keeping the password associated with their identifier secret.
3) If users forget their password, they can go to the Site (http://www.beaugrenelle-paris.com) or the Beaugrenelle app and access the "Password forgotten?" item and enter the e-mail address associated with their User account. After entering the e-mail address and validating, the User will receive a link in an e-mail that can be used to reset the password.
4) At all times, Users can modify the information and parameters of their account by going to the "My Account" item on the Site or App in order to modify their personal data

3.5. Veracity of the personal data

Should any of the mandatory information entered prove to be false or incorrect, SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE reserves the right, with no compensation or notice, to suspend or close the account of the User and to deny that User access to all or part of the Service and the associated advantages.

3.6. Location data

Users recognise that the use of certain functions of the Service based on geolocation data requires that these geolocation data be shared, in particular the geographic position of the mobile phone; users expressly accept this. By using these functions, Users accept de facto the use by the App of their geographic location data. On the first connection to the App, Users are asked if they accept the sharing of their geolocation data. If the User accepts, that option shall be retained for the following connections. In the contrary case, the question is asked on each connection.

Article 4 - Responsibility of the User

Users are and shall remain, in all circumstances, responsible for the use of the eBeaugrenelle service.
As a result, Users are invited to show caution and prudence regarding the information that they access and/or transmit while using the Service.
Information sharing by the User:
SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE makes available to Users storage and sharing information and functions. This implies that Users may share information (news, deals, etc.) on social networks.
As such, this sharing shall only have an information value and shall not constitute any commitment by SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE or the stores concerned. Therefore, the sharing and their comments shall not be deemed part of the editorial activity of SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE and shall be that of the author's solely.
Users wishing to share information are urged to show caution in their comments and undertake not to contravene prevailing laws and rules.
In particular, Users expressly undertake not:

  • To publish any information that is contrary to public order and morality;
  • To distort the original purpose of the Service for purposes of propaganda or proselytism, prospecting or solicitation;
  • To distort and publish information of a commercial nature or constituting propaganda in favour of tobacco, alcohol or any other controlled substance, product or service;
  • To circulate content that contravenes the personality rights of third parties or that is libellous, insulting, obscene, pornographic, offensive, violent or that incites discrimination, political violence, racism, xenophobia, sexism or homophobia;
  • To publish information that contravenes legislation covering the protection of personal data enabling the identification of natural persons without their consent, notably their surname, postal and/or e-mail address, telephone number, photo, audio or audiovisual recording,
  • To transmit any message containing computer viruses or any other code, file or program designed in particular to interrupt, destroy or restrict the functionality of, more particularly, any software, computer or telecommunications tool;
  • To harass in any manner whatsoever one or more other Users;
  • To give information linking to other sites (whether through the creation of hypertext links or just by providing information) the content of which might contravene any prevailing law or rule and, more especially, which may infringe the rights of persons and goods and/or intellectual property;
  • To infringe the intellectual property rights of third parties, in particular by removing any indication of the rights of authors or brands, as well as any restrictive legend.

Non compliance with these General Terms and Conditions may result in a warning and/or immediate closure with no prior notice of the User account, without compromising any other common law actions which may be pursued by Beaugrenelle.

Article 5 - Responsibility of SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE

5.1. Technical services

5.1.1. The connection to the eBGL Service via the Site and/or the App implies the awareness and acceptance by the User of the characteristics and limits of the Internet and mobile phone networks, in particular as regards the technical performance, response times for consulting, querying or transferring information, the risks of interruption and, more generally, the risks inherent in any connection and transmission on the Internet/mobile phone networks, the absence of protection for certain data against any data stealing and the risks of contamination by any computer viruses present on the Internet and mobile phone networks.

As a result, SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE shall in no circumstances be held responsible for, and not restricted to:

  • Transmission and/or reception of any data and/or information on the Internet or on the mobile phone networks;

  • Any malfunction of the Internet and mobile phone networks impinging on the correct operation of the Service;

  • Failure of any reception hardware or of the communication lines;

  • Any data loss;

  • Any software operation;

  • The consequences of any computer virus or bug, anomaly, technical failure;

  • Any damage caused to the computer or mobile phone of a User;

  • Any technical, hardware or software failure of any type resulting in damage to the computer and/or mobile phone of a User.

SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE shall not be held responsible either for any Internet or mobile phone network malfunction resulting in failures in the administration, security, integrity or management of the data of a User account.
Users are responsible for the use of the Service and for their acts and must comply with these General Terms and Conditions by acting in a manner compatible with the Service and the prevailing legislation and rules. Any other use shall entitle SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE to act according to the conditions indicated in article 6 "Suspension – Cancellation" below.
It is the responsibility of the Users to take all appropriate measures to protect their own data and/or software stored on their computer and/or mobile phone against any attacks.

5.1.2. Service accessibility and continuity

The Service is on principle available 24/7 except for interruptions, whether scheduled or not, for maintenance purposes or in cases of force majeure. Beaugrenelle may restrict access to the Service if the security of its operation and the maintaining of its integrity make these measures necessary.
SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE is not bound by any obligation regarding the resources for the continuity of the Service and does not guarantee that the Service proposed shall be continuous, with no temporary or permanent interruption, or even without suspension or free of errors.
Furthermore, any development or change in the Service may entail an update and/or temporary non availability of the Site and/or App, for which SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE shall in no way be held responsible.
Similarly, SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE reserves the right to interrupt or suspend one or more functions of the Service, at any moment and without any prior notice, without having to justify the reasons. In this case, SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE shall not be held responsible in any way for this and the Users shall not be entitled to any compensation of any type.

5.1.3. Direct or indirect damage
The responsibility of SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE is excluded regarding the indirect damage or loss that the User may incur, as well as all immaterial damage and loss such as the loss of profits, loss of usage, loss or alteration of data or the costs resulting from the acquisition of substitute products or services, resulting from the use or operation of the Site and/or App or data accessible via the Site and/or App.

5.1.4. Claims
SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE shall not accept any claims relative to a non execution or incorrect execution of the Service attributable either to the User or to a third party not involved in the supply of the Service, or to a case of force majeure.
5.1.5. Access to third party sites
SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE may offer the Users access to third party sites. In this case, SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE shall not assume any responsibility for the activities of these third party sites and urges the Users to read and understand the General Terms and Conditions applicable to the third party sites accessed.

5.1.6. Data hosting
In its quality as hoster, SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE is not under any general legal obligation to monitor the content sent or stored via the Site or App.
The only obligations inherent in SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE's quality as hoster concern

  • 1) the fight against certain contents as per the procedure described in article 4
  • 2) the conservation of the Users' connection data which is a legal obligation and processed according to the legal measures covering personal data (Article 7 "Protection of privacy and personal data")
  • 3) the removal of all manifestly illicit content, once Beaugrenelle is made aware of this.

5.2. Editorial content of the Site and App

The Service provided by SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE is for utilitarian and information purposes only.
SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE does not sell or approve the offers and products referenced by its Service and is in no respect a commercial agent. SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE does not guarantee in any respect that the information published is exact, complete, reliable, up to date or free from errors. The contents of the Site and App are published for information purposes only and SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE shall not therefore accept any responsibility regarding the special offers and products that are featured there. Any question, claim or request from Users must therefore be addressed directly to the stores of the offers and products concerned.

Article 6 - Suspension – Cancellation

The Users are responsible for the use of the Service and must comply with these General Terms and Conditions and prevailing rules.
SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE is authorised to use all measures necessary to prevent or detect any illicit or fraudulent use of its Service.
In the event of non compliance by the User of any one of the measures in these General Terms and Conditions, SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE reserves the right, without prior notice or compensation, and in the light of the seriousness of the incriminating facts, to:

  • inform the User of the non compliance with the GT&C and demand that the user rectifies this,
  • suspend User access to all or part of the Service,
  • cancel the User account (deletion of the User account and its contents), without compromising any other common law actions that may be undertaken by SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE as well as all damages and interest to which SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE may be entitled.

Article 7 - Protection of privacy and personal data

SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE respects the French data privacy law and in particular the obligation to submit declarations to the National Commission on Computer Technology and Freedom (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés: CNIL).

In compliance with the French law dated 6th January 1978 modified by the law dated 6th August 2004, relating to Information Technology, Files and Civil Liberties, the processing of data collected on the Site and/or App has been declared to the National Commission on Computer Technology and Freedom (CNIL) as number P#y0782263k.

Article 8 – Licence to use the App

SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE grants Users who have downloaded and installed the App on their Smartphone, a User licence free of charge as per the clauses of the applicable contracts on app download platforms for mobile phones ("App Store" and "Google Play").
This non-exclusive and non-transferable user licence with no rights to sub-licence is granted to the User for a personal and non commercial use, for France and for an unlimited period so that the User may execute, display and use the App as per the standard conditions of use of programmes available on IOS (as of version 5.0) and Android (as of 2.3) platforms
Users have no rights and in particular are not authorised to:

  • correct, modify or adapt the App,
  • supply the App to third parties,
  • use the App in any conditions that could damage, disable, overload or compromise the Service,
  • use the App in an illicit manner, for illicit purposes or for any other purpose not compliant with these General Terms and Conditions.

Users are also not authorised to disassemble, decompile or undertake reverse engineering operations on the App, nor to access its source code in any manner whatsoever.
The App and all associated intellectual property rights are and remain the exclusive property of SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE.

Article 9 - Acceptance of the General Terms and Conditions

Any User not wishing to adhere to these General Terms and Conditions must forego accessing the eBeaugrenelle service via the Site and/or the App.
The use of the eBeaugrenelle Service by the User implies full and complete acceptance of these General Terms and Conditions.

Article 10 - Modifying and consulting the General Terms and Conditions

In order to adapt to the regular developments in the Service and/or its operation, SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE reserves the right to modify unilaterally and without prior notice these General Terms and Conditions.
The continued use of the Service is deemed equivalent to the full and complete acceptance by the User of these possible modifications.
All the clauses in the General Terms and Conditions can be consulted free of charge and at any moment on the Site, in the "GT&C" item, available at this address: http://www.beaugrenelle-paris.com "Legal Disclaimer" or on the App, "Legal Disclaimer" item.

Article 11 - Force majeure

In the case of force majeure, the obligations arising from these General Terms and Conditions shall be suspended with no indication of the duration.
The following are considered cases of force majeure as regards these General Terms and Conditions, in addition to those usually retained by French tribunal jurisprudence: cases of strikes, lock-outs, attacks, storms, epidemics, blockage of means of transport and supply, earthquakes, fire, storms, floods, water damage, government or legal restrictions, disruptions in the telecommunications (Internet and/or mobile phone) and all other cases beyond the control of Beaugrenelle or its subcontractors, impinging the normal execution of these General Terms and Conditions.

Article 12 - Additional information

For all questions relative to these General Terms and Conditions or regarding the eBeaugrenelle Service in general, the User may contact SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE at the following address: contact@beaugrenelle-paris.com
or write to the following address:
Centre Commercial Beaugrenelle – Service Marketing & Communication Digitale – 16 Rue Linois – 75015 PARIS

Article 13 - Applicable law – Competent courts

These conditions are subject to French law.
In the event of legal proceedings, and in the absence of an amicable settlement between the User and SNC BEAUGRENELLE PATRIMOINE, jurisdiction shall be given to the appropriate Paris Tribunals.

Article 14 - Use of Cookies

Beaugrenelle Paris may have to use the system "cookies". The cookie does not allow us to identify you, but generally to collect information during your visit to our website. This will allow us to know which parts of our site that interest you. These "cookies" also avoid you having to provide information each time you have already communicated to the extent that they will remember that you have given us this information at an earlier date. It is possible to detect the existence of these "cookies" and, if necessary, remove them. It is possible for you to oppose the registration of cookies by disabling this function in your browser preferences thereof. For more information: http://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/conseils-aux-intern...